Record of Past Meeting Speakers and Subject Matter

Speaker’s Name Subject
O.W. “Bob” Bankston, ETlc, USN Pearl Harbor Survivor, USS California, bombs & burns
Howard C. Bender, YNC, USN Pearl Harbor Survivor, USS Maryland
Robert “Stretch” Brandt, QM2c, USN The LST Sailor and D-Day Landings
LTC Marc Breslow, USA (Ret.) JROTC Director Orange High School, The War in Iraq
Merl “Bus” Cornelius, Sgt. USA. Serving in General Patton Tank Corps in No. Africa
Violet Cowden, WASP, WWII WASP and the women flying the WWII war planes
Edward Decker, RM1c, USCG 5 Invasions in the Mediterranean & Normandy
John F. Durant, M/Sgt. USAAC “The Berlin Airlift”
Cdr. John Kirk Ferguson, USN (Ret.) “The Brown and Blue Water Navy”
John O. Ferris, CPT, USAAC B-24 Navigator, Mediterranean & Europe campaigns
Francis Flacks, S/Sgt, USAF B-17 Tail Gunner, WWII
Sp4c Ronnie Guyer, USA Combat, Vietnam’s major battles
Sid Hallburn, Sgt. USA Hand to hand fighting
WO Jack R. Hammett, USN (Ret.) Pearl Harbor – a Navy Corpsman & casualties
Willis E. “Bill” Hardy, Cdr. USN Navy Fighter Pilot, “Ace in a Day”
David Lester, S/Sgt. USA Battle of the Bulge & the Concentration Camps
Dr. Norman Loats, SK2c,USN Ship Torpedoed at Sea & Survival at Sea
Syd Lucas, PFC, USA Okinawa, the last great battle of WWII
MGen. William J. Mall Jr., USAF (Ret.) The “Cold War” and the Strategic Air Command
Robert H. “Bob” Meyer, Capt. USA Suicide Missions “Story of the Glider Pilots in Action”
LCol. Don Oldis, USAF (Ret.) The Cold War Secret, “A-Bomb Fighter Pilots”
Sgt. Frank Orzio, USMC (Ret.) The Vietnam Combat Infantryman
Louis Possemato, Sgt. USA Combat infantryman, (BAR) France, Germany
Harry C. Rawlins, Cdr. USNR, WWII “Submarines, the Silent Service”
Lt. Col. Joe Rutthenberg, USMC (Ret.) Flying Marine H-1. The Presidential Helicopters
John Skara, 1st Lt. USAAC P-51 Mustang Fighter Pilot, WWII, France, Germany, Russia
Major Robert Stenfels, USAF Ploesti Bombing Raids of the Romanian Oil Fields in WWII
LCol. Harry Terrell, USAF (Ret.) Bomber Pilot WWII and Cold War in SAC
Capt. Robert Thomas, USN (Ret.) Battleship Gunnery Officer at Pearl Harbor
Fred Whitaker, Sgt.USA Battle of the Bulge, March into Germany