Speakers

William E. Anderson, Major USAF (Ret.),Vietnam and Cold Ward, Distinguished Flying Cross w/Oak leaf cluster, Meritorious Service Medal w/Oak leaf cluster, Air Medal w/8 Oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal w/1 Oak leaf cluster, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award w/ 4 Oak leaf clusters

Victor M. Bakkila, Lieutenant Colonel, US Army Reserve, Iraq, Bronze Star,  Army Commendation Medal w/4 Oak Leaf Clusters, National Defense Medal w/bronze star

Howard L. “Howie” Beach, Jr.,  (unavailable) Specialist 5, US Army, World War II, Silver Star Medal, European Theater Medal w/5 stars, German Occupation Ribbon

Howard C. Bender, Chief Yeoman, US Navy (Ret.), World War II, Pearl Harbor Congressional Commemorative Medal

Malcolm I. Campbell, CWO4 U.S.A.(Ret.), Vietnam War, Soldiers Medal, 17Air medals, 1 Air Medal w/ V

Jess J. Carranza, Colonel, US Army (Ret.), World War II and Korea, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal /w 2 Clusters

George Ciampa, Pfc, US Army, World War II, Meritorious Service Award, French Croix de Guerre

Merl “Bus” Cornelius, Sergeant, US Army (Ret.), World War II, European Theater w/2 battle stars

Robert D. Davis, Technical Sergeant, U. S. Air Corps, World War II, Air Medal w/cluster, Air Combat Medal, POW Medal

Robert Dugan, Staff Sergeant, US Marine Corp. (Ret.), Korea, Bronze Star Medal with V for Valor, Purple Heart Medal, Navy Presidential Unit Citation, Korean Presidential Unit Citation, U. N. Service Medal /w/ 2 stars

John “Kirk” Ferguson, (unavailable) Commander, US Navy (Ret.), Vietnam War, Bronze Star w/Combat V, Navy Commendation Medal w/star, Navy Unit Commendation Medal, Meritorious Unit Commendation Medal, Vietnam Service Medal w/5 stars, Vietnamese Gallantry Medal w/gold star, Vietnam Cross of Gallantry w/ Palm leaf

Richard “Dick” M. Grabow, Colonel U.S. Army, Cold War, Airborne, Combat Engineer,Legion of Merit, Army Achievement Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Army Reserve Medal.

James C. Grimm (see his story), Chief Warrant Officer 2, U.S. Army, Vietnam War. Combat Helicopter Pilot, Air Medal with 28 Oak Leaf Clusters, Vietnam Service Medal and Good Conduct Medal.

Herbert Guiness,  (deceased) Captain, USAF (Ret.), World War II and Korea, DFC, Air Medal w/2 clusters, Purple Heart

Ronnie Guyer, Specialist 4, US Army, Vietnam War, Purple Heart Medal, Presidential Unit Citation

Jack R. Hammett (deceased, see his story), WO1, US Navy (Ret.), World War II and Korea, Navy Commendation (with star), Navy Good Conduct (with 4 stars), Navy Unit Commendation with star, American Defense Medal with star, Asiatic Pacific Theater with star, Pearl Harbor Survivors Medal

Dale Milford Hanson (unavailable), Radioman Second Class, US Navy (V-6) (Ret.), World War II, Asiatic-Pacific Medal /w/ 2 stars

Willis E. “Bill” Hardy, (deceased) Chief Aviation Machinists Mate, Commander and Naval Aviator, US Navy (Ret.), World War II, Korea, Cold War, Navy Cross, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal w/4 stars, Presidential Unit Citation /w star, Asiatic-Pacific Medal w/4 stars

David “Dave” K. Hayward, 1st Lieutenant, Army Air Force, WW II, B-25 pilot, India/China/Burma, 53 Combat Missions, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster. Author: “A Young Man in the Wild Blue Yonder”.

Major John A. Hughes, USMC (Ret.), WWII & Korea, Marine Fighter Pilot, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medals, Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Unit Commendation Medal

Dag T. Larsen, (unavailable) Major. USAF (Ret.)WWII, Purple Heart, Air Medal /w/ 9 Oak Leaf Clusters, Asiatic-Pacific Theater /w/ 5 Battle Stars, Philippine Unit Citation

Robert John Leahy, Corporal, US Army, Vietnam War, Army Commendation Medal, Combat Infantry Badge

William David Lester, (deceased) Private First Class (WW II), Staff Sergeant (Korea), US Army (Ret.), World War II and Korea, Bronze Star with V for Valor, Bronze Star for Meritorious Service, Purple Heart, European Theater Campaign Bar with 3 Bronze Stars

Dr. Norman Russell Loats(unavailable, see his story), Storekeeper Second Class, US Navy (Ret.), World War II, Presidential Unit Citation with Gold Star, Asiatic-Pacific Medal with Silver Star and 3 Bronze Stars, Philippine Liberation Medal with Bronze Star

Edward B. Magee, Electrician’s Mate Third Class, US Navy (Ret.), Korea, Korean Service Medal

William J. Mall, Jr., Major General, USAF (Ret.), Cold War, Vietnam, and Grenada, Distinguished Service Medal (one Oak leaf Cluster), Legion of Merit (one OLC),Bronze star, Air Medal (one OLC), Air force Commendation Medal (2 OLCs), Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation (one OLC), Meritorious service Medal (one OLC), Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (2 OLCs), Vietnam Service Medal with 1 silver and 3 bronze Service Stars, Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with 1 Silver and 2 Bronze OLCs, Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm

Vern P. Martin, Sergeant, 7th & 14th Army Air Force (Ret.), World War II, Asiatic- Pacific Theater (4 battle stars)

Captain Robert “Bob” McClain (see his story), U.S. Army, Special Forces, Vietnam War, Purple Heart, Bronze Star with Valor, and Vietnam Service Medal

Robert H. (Bob) Meyer, Captain, Army Air Corps (Ret.), World War II, 4 Presidential Unit Citations, 4 Air Medals, Award of Merit, Holland Prinz Wlhelm Award (Orange Lanyard), American Theater and European Theater ribbon with Bronze Arrow Head and 7 battle stars

Douglas Alan Milliken, Sergeant E-5, U.S. Army, Vietnam War, Recon Platoon, Purple Heart, Bronze Star with Valor, Vietnam Service Medal

Edward P. Moore, Captain, U. S. Marine Corps, Vietnam War, “Helicopter Flying in Combat”, Distinguished Flying Cross, 4 Air Medals, Navy Presidential Unit Commendation

Joseph N. Mueller, Colonel, US Marine Corps, Vietnam, Haiti, Iraq, & Afghanistan, Legion of Merit Medal, Meritorious Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, National Defense Medal

Richard “Dick” O’Brien, Sergeant, US Army (Ret.), World War II, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, French Normandy Medal

Robert Barnard Olds,  Captain U. S. Navy, Aviator, Ship Captain, Cold War & Vietnam, Atlantic, Pacific,Mediterranean , Arctic, Legion of Merit (2), Meritorious Svc Medal, Navy Unit Commendation, National Defense Medal (2), Vietnam Svc Medal; Speaking subjects: School Program….Maritime Aviation, Anti-submarine (Chasing Russian Subs),Arctic Flights and replenishment at sea (Fuel, ammo, food, parts, etc.)

Don A. Oldis (unavailable, see his story), Lt. Colonel, USAF (Ret.), World War II, Korea, & Vietnam (Air Guard Pilot), Asiatic-Pacific Theater, Korean Theater, Vietnam Theater, & National Defense Medals

Frank Nicolas Orzio, Sergeant, US Marine Corps, Vietnam, Purple Heart w/star, Presidential Unit Citation, Combat Action Medal, R.V.N. Galantry Cross w/combat “V”

Donald Wayne Pageler, Crypto Technician 2nd Class, U. S. Navy: Purple Heart Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Presidential Unit Citation, Combat Action Ribbon, National Defense Medal

Frank L. Pangborn, 1st Liuetenant, U. S. Army, Vietnam War, “Operation Cambodia”, Bronze Star, Army Commendation Medal, Air Combat Action Medal, Combat Action Badge

Robert Edwin “Bob” Perry, Lt. Commander, US Navy, Cold War, Navy Defense Service Ribbon, Navy Expeditionary Medal, 2 Navy Reserve Medals

James T. Pinnix, (deceased) Hospital Corpsman Second Class, US Navy, Vietnam, 3 Purple Heart medals, Presidential Unit Citation

James V. Powers, (deceased) Lt. Colonel, USAF (Ret.), World War II, Air Medal w 5 Oak Leaf Clusters, European Theater w/3 battle stars, National Defense Medal & Air Force Longevity Medal w/4 Oak Leaf Clusters

Frank Ramirez, Staff Sergeant, US Army (Ret.), Korea, Silver Star, Bronze Star w/V, Purple Heart Medal

Harry C. Rawlins, (deceased)  Commander, US Navy Reserve (Ret.), World War II, American Theater, WWII Victory Medal

Timothy C. Richards, Captain, US Army (Ret.), Vietnam, Bronze Star for Achievement, Army Commendation Medal w/Oak Leaf cluster, Army Achievement Medal w/Oak Leaf cluster, National Defense medal w/star, Vietnam Campaign 4/stars, NCO Professional Development ribbon w/4stars, Army Reserve Medal w/1 star

Bryon P. Roland, Technical Sergeant, USAF (Ret.), Korean Conflict, 2 Air Medals, Korean Presidential Unit Citation, Korean Service Medal, United Nations Service Medal, National Defense Medal, ATC Badge

Lawrence “Larry” Schnitzer, Commander, US Navy, Vietnam, Republic of Vietnam Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, National Defense Medal

Harry H. Selling, Major, USAF (Ret.), World War II, Air Medal, Purple Heart Medal,  European Theater                                                                Ribbon, American Theater Ribbon, Prisoner of War Medal, WWII Victory Medal

Robert W. Sternfels (unavailable, see his story), Major, USAF (Ret.), World War II, Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal w/10 Oak Leaf Clusters, Presidential Unit Citation, 50 combat missions, 300 combat hours

Theodore “Ted” Tanner, Lt. Colonel, USAF (Ret.), World War II, Distinguished Flying Cross, 2 Air Medals, Bronze Star

Michael Richard Trerotola, Lt. Commander, US Naval Reserve (Ret.), World War II, Asiatic-Pacific Theater Medal & World War II Victory Medal

Richard William “Dick” Tyhurst, Sr., (unavailable) Lt. Colonel, USAAC & USAFR (Ret.), World War II, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster, European Theater Ribbon with 3 combat stars

Fred M. Whitaker, Corporal, US Army (Ret.), World War II, Distinguished Unit Citation, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, European Theater w/4 battle stars

John Scott Williams, First Lieutenant, US Army, Vietnam, Bronze Star w/OLC, ARCOM w/OLC, National Defense Ribbon, Vietnam Service Ribbon/w/2 bronze stars,  Vietnam Civil Action, Vietnam Gallantry w/palm,  (RVN) Campaign Medal Ribbon,

Marquee Powered By Know How Media.